Retrobike Forum Index

It is currently Thu Dec 08, 2016 11:21 pm

* Login   * Register * Search  * FAQ



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 22 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next
Author Message
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Feb 18, 2009 4:06 pm 
Special Retro Guru
Special Retro Guru
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 29, 2007 6:22 pm
Posts: 5946
Location: busy forgetting how to edge flip on a 11x11 monster cube///...
sounds good ill give that a go me old china.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Feb 18, 2009 4:29 pm 
Retro Guru

Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2007 1:52 pm
Posts: 277
My home cinema setup uses a Yahama HTR-5630 as it's main amp. On the remote I have a button marked 'levels'. Pressing this, following by some arrow keys allows me to adjust the volume level of every speaker connected to the system. Pretty sure the sub is on that menu.

Has yours got something similar?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Feb 18, 2009 4:39 pm 
King of the Skip Monkeys
King of the Skip Monkeys
User avatar

Joined: Wed Nov 07, 2007 4:34 pm
Posts: 26178
Location: Moomin Valley
mk1Matt wrote:
My home cinema setup uses a Yahama HTR-5630 as it's main amp. On the remote I have a button marked 'levels'. Pressing this, following by some arrow keys allows me to adjust the volume level of every speaker connected to the system. Pretty sure the sub is on that menu.

Has yours got something similar?


its on the model up from his machine...


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Feb 18, 2009 5:03 pm 
Special Retro Guru
Special Retro Guru
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 29, 2007 6:22 pm
Posts: 5946
Location: busy forgetting how to edge flip on a 11x11 monster cube///...
yup sniffle.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Feb 18, 2009 5:03 pm 
Anglian Deputy AEC
Anglian Deputy AEC
User avatar

Joined: Mon Oct 09, 2006 6:13 pm
Posts: 6928
Location: Livin' in a dust bowl
Or, buy the cheapest active sub-woofer from Richer Sounds. Mine cost less than £60 (couple of years ago), works brilliantly :D Has its own volume & cut-off frequency controls.

http://www.richersounds.com/showproduct.php?cda=showproduct&pid=GALE-STORM8-BLK


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Feb 18, 2009 5:28 pm 
Special Retro Guru
Special Retro Guru
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 29, 2007 6:22 pm
Posts: 5946
Location: busy forgetting how to edge flip on a 11x11 monster cube///...
im gunna give the eltax another go in the morning with the suggested method of connection and take it from there.i used to have a brilliant haarmen kaarden dts amp,,,2 active big bastard subs ,celestion center,canon r&l fronts and some sod off big ninja turbo nutter warfdale rears ....thast would shake the walls.......i bought this amp thinking it had dts ....oh well....still nice and loud though. :P


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Feb 18, 2009 6:44 pm 
Retro Guru
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jan 16, 2009 10:50 am
Posts: 1043
Location: on the mothership with a probe up my aaa..
ok now i seen what you got, i agree with legrandfomage there. you definately want to think about getting a diff a/v unit. if you wanna use surround, dolby digital/dts is a base point, then you will have all the channels indiviually adjustable. it will have prologic1 too if you are especially keen on it. i used to like playing with analogue surround filters listening to music, rips the mix to pieces and sprays it round the room :)
if you got a few quid to throw at it i can recomend investing in a meridia a/v processor. no amps, but fully upgradable and awsome sound quality.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Feb 18, 2009 6:49 pm 
Special Retro Guru
Special Retro Guru
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 29, 2007 6:22 pm
Posts: 5946
Location: busy forgetting how to edge flip on a 11x11 monster cube///...
sadly im stuck with the yamaha as i had to barter to get that ...still at least the sound is nice...would have preferred dts tho.my bad for not reading the details....cuuuuuuuuuurse you ebay......burn in hell.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Feb 18, 2009 7:42 pm 
Retro Guru
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jan 16, 2009 10:50 am
Posts: 1043
Location: on the mothership with a probe up my aaa..
man i got one in my loft doing nothing cos the amp end of it blew, bodged it so the pre stage still gets power all the filters work. problem is it weighs mucho kilo, no way i could get it to the post office.
lol i just read your sig there... so damn true :)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Feb 18, 2009 7:47 pm 
Special Retro Guru
Special Retro Guru
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 29, 2007 6:22 pm
Posts: 5946
Location: busy forgetting how to edge flip on a 11x11 monster cube///...
im thinking of adding a sub section to my sig adding my luck continues into the world of electronics....bought amp...grr wrong one.....bought sub ...grr cant adjust volume.....bought another sub...drove 56 mile round trip....rrrr amp doent like it.......goes out and jumps off cliff..ps the eltax is a lump as well so im hoping the buyer collects...thanks for the thought tho mate cheers.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 22 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next

All times are UTC [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Stick Legs, xerxes and 22 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

About Us

Follow Retrobike

Other cool stuff

All content © 2005-2015 Retrobike unless otherwise stated.
Cookies Policy.
bikedeals - the best bike deals in one place
FatCOGS - Fat Chance Owner's Group

Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group