Retrobike Forum Index

It is currently Tue Dec 06, 2016 4:04 am

* Login   * Register * Search  * FAQ



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 22 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: subwoofer problems.
PostPosted: Wed Feb 18, 2009 2:33 pm 
Special Retro Guru
Special Retro Guru
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 29, 2007 6:22 pm
Posts: 5946
Location: busy forgetting how to edge flip on a 11x11 monster cube///...
i have a jvc sub connected to my yamaha amp.i cannot adjust the volume on the sub it just goes up and down with the main volume.is there any way between the amp and sub i could fit a doodad that would adjust the volume second to the amp....this so i can turn the volume of the sub seperately to the amp...if ya see wat i mean. :shock:ps the sub is a powered active jobbie ..


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Feb 18, 2009 2:40 pm 
Anglian Deputy AEC
Anglian Deputy AEC
User avatar

Joined: Mon Oct 09, 2006 6:13 pm
Posts: 6928
Location: Livin' in a dust bowl
Is this a surround sound AV system?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Feb 18, 2009 2:47 pm 
Special Retro Guru
Special Retro Guru
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 29, 2007 6:22 pm
Posts: 5946
Location: busy forgetting how to edge flip on a 11x11 monster cube///...
yup.a yamaha rx-v393rds thingie


Attachments:
18022009179.jpg
18022009179.jpg [ 120.95 KiB | Viewed 1901 times ]
Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Feb 18, 2009 2:54 pm 
King of the Skip Monkeys
King of the Skip Monkeys
User avatar

Joined: Wed Nov 07, 2007 4:34 pm
Posts: 26159
Location: Moomin Valley
Your Yamaha should have a button marked 'LFE' trim or up down etc, this is the low frequency adjustment.

http://www2.yamaha.co.jp/manual/pdf/av/ ... 493RDS.pdf

Shoulda bought the next model up... no LFE trim on yours...


Last edited by legrandefromage on Wed Feb 18, 2009 2:59 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Feb 18, 2009 2:57 pm 
Retro Guru
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jan 16, 2009 10:50 am
Posts: 1043
Location: on the mothership with a probe up my aaa..
hmm. really hard to say without details. short answer is yes, stick a preamp inbetween the main amp and the sub.
long answer, question is what outputs are you running the sub off? is it one of those prefiltered dedicated sub outputs for running 2.1 mode dolby? not going to be the tape loop cos the amp main vol wouldnt effect that. ive had amps with a pre amp stage output, would make sense if the main vol works the sub too. if it was an a/v amp you would be able to control the levels to the sub so i assume its not one of them. sometimes you can run the sub off the speaker out, but they are generally not powered subs and you probably shouldnt run a powered one off it. tbh i cant think why the sub wouldnt have controls on it, but my suggestion would be run a preamp off the tape loop output and the sub off the preamp. no scratch that my advise is to get a decent subwoofer with controls on it.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Feb 18, 2009 3:05 pm 
Special Retro Guru
Special Retro Guru
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 29, 2007 6:22 pm
Posts: 5946
Location: busy forgetting how to edge flip on a 11x11 monster cube///...
i got the amp from a dude in martham...its running dolby pro logic 5.1 thingie.the sub is connected to the sub jack out.i did have an eltax i got off ebay tuther day with volume control and phase crossover ect but my amp wouldnt run it .after 5 min the sub would turn off grr..i know the sub works cos i ran the pc thru it and that was fine.ps the eltax is now on ebay ...its beech coloured 8.2 going cheap. :P


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Feb 18, 2009 3:08 pm 
King of the Skip Monkeys
King of the Skip Monkeys
User avatar

Joined: Wed Nov 07, 2007 4:34 pm
Posts: 26159
Location: Moomin Valley
look at the back of the sub - there should be a level adjustment of some sort, even if its a small hole marked 'level' or 'output'

Your Yamaha is pretty limited from reading the instruction manual - if watching a DVD via the 6 channel input, your DVD menu will allow for subwoofer level adjustment.

If not, nip down to Cash Converters or Ebay and buy the next model up - with Dolby Digital and DTS you'll have more fun with your cable TV. DTS and Dolby Digital encoded software adds a specific LFE channel and stereo surround channels whether its from you PC, Virgin cable box , Freeview or Sky telly.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Feb 18, 2009 3:10 pm 
King of the Skip Monkeys
King of the Skip Monkeys
User avatar

Joined: Wed Nov 07, 2007 4:34 pm
Posts: 26159
Location: Moomin Valley
gibbleking wrote:
i got the amp from a dude in martham...its running dolby pro logic 5.1 thingie.the sub is connected to the sub jack out.i did have an eltax i got off ebay tuther day with volume control and phase crossover ect but my amp wouldnt run it .after 5 min the sub would turn off grr..i know the sub works cos i ran the pc thru it and that was fine.ps the eltax is now on ebay ...its beech coloured 8.2 going cheap. :P


Your Eltax sub is waiting for a voltage from your Yamaha, it has an 'autopower on' function. This is VERY annoying during quiet bits of a film as you hear the 'thump' generated by the power turning on/off... :evil: .


Dolby Prologic relies on certain frequencies in the source material (film, TV etc) to generate the extra surround channels, its not always possible when theres not enough information.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Feb 18, 2009 3:17 pm 
King of the Skip Monkeys
King of the Skip Monkeys
User avatar

Joined: Wed Nov 07, 2007 4:34 pm
Posts: 26159
Location: Moomin Valley
W W Biffta wrote:
hmm. really hard to say without details. short answer is yes, stick a preamp inbetween the main amp and the sub.
long answer, question is what outputs are you running the sub off? is it one of those prefiltered dedicated sub outputs for running 2.1 mode dolby? not going to be the tape loop cos the amp main vol wouldnt effect that. ive had amps with a pre amp stage output, would make sense if the main vol works the sub too. if it was an a/v amp you would be able to control the levels to the sub so i assume its not one of them. sometimes you can run the sub off the speaker out, but they are generally not powered subs and you probably shouldnt run a powered one off it. tbh i cant think why the sub wouldnt have controls on it, but my suggestion would be run a preamp off the tape loop output and the sub off the preamp. no scratch that my advise is to get a decent subwoofer with controls on it.


You could try this but it would be just as simple to replace/ update the equipment. Adding extra pre-amplifiers (ie volume controls) can also induce ground loops which give a nice annoying 'hum'.

There are subs that are designed to have a 'high level' input, these simply plug in to the amplifier's speaker terminals as you would connect speakers, then you connect your speakers to the sub's specific terminals.

I use this type between my TV's speakers as they are shite.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Feb 18, 2009 3:30 pm 
King of the Skip Monkeys
King of the Skip Monkeys
User avatar

Joined: Wed Nov 07, 2007 4:34 pm
Posts: 26159
Location: Moomin Valley
If its this sub: http://www.eltax.com/show_product/index.php?newsid=4313

Connect your main speakers to the sub's connections, then connect the sub's 'speaker in' terminals to the amplifier's 'front speaker' outputs.

You'll see what I mean. Gis a PM if you get stuck. This used to be my living. :wink:


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 22 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3  Next

All times are UTC [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 32 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

About Us

Follow Retrobike

Other cool stuff

All content © 2005-2015 Retrobike unless otherwise stated.
Cookies Policy.
bikedeals - the best bike deals in one place
FatCOGS - Fat Chance Owner's Group

Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group