Retrobike Forum Index

It is currently Sun Dec 11, 2016 9:29 am

* Login   * Register * Search  * FAQ



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 13 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Getting Broadband
PostPosted: Mon Dec 29, 2008 9:10 pm 
retrobike rider
retrobike rider
User avatar

Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2007 3:33 pm
Posts: 868
Location: Left a bit, no right a bit ......
just to pick the combined brain power. I'm after a phone line install and a broadband provide, i know it's going to cost £125 to install the new line with BT but then i'm tied to a 12 month contract. Is there anyone else that can install for me so i can switch to a talk talk package? failing that what providers can i use if i get stuck eith the BT 12m contract as there broadband seems somewhat lacking.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Dec 29, 2008 9:19 pm 
Retro Guru
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jan 18, 2008 12:30 pm
Posts: 730
Location: Balham, London
Did there used to be a BT line in the property? If so they should be able to just reconnect you. BT are responsible for the cable from the pole to the house's master socket which is ususally a small box just inside the door, you will then normally have a cable from there to a phone socket somewhere in the house.

They might just need to connect the line up again and you can get a sparky to connect from the master socket to where you want the phone to be.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Dec 29, 2008 9:20 pm 
Old School Grand Master
Old School Grand Master
User avatar

Joined: Wed Aug 08, 2007 10:35 am
Posts: 12267
Location: Penarth
Not sure I can answer your question....but I would question your choice of provider....Talk Talk....are they not riddled with complaints from customers?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Dec 29, 2008 9:22 pm 
Retro Guru
User avatar

Joined: Wed Apr 12, 2006 4:23 pm
Posts: 2596
Location: leicester
ive been with them since they offered the free broadband a few years back,absolutely no complaints from me at all,top company :)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Dec 29, 2008 9:24 pm 
Retro Guru
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jan 18, 2008 12:30 pm
Posts: 730
Location: Balham, London
Quote:
They say they will charge £125 for re-connection this is only true if
1. there is no line into the house
2. The BT master socket is damaged
3. there is a fault on the line to the house and it needs replacing.


Stolen from another forum.
http://forums.moneysavingexpert.com/sho ... ost6294022

Also read this if you have the time.
http://forums.moneysavingexpert.com/sho ... ostcount=4


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Dec 29, 2008 9:34 pm 
Old School Grand Master
Old School Grand Master
User avatar

Joined: Wed Aug 08, 2007 10:35 am
Posts: 12267
Location: Penarth
stew-b wrote:
ive been with them since they offered the free broadband a few years back,absolutely no complaints from me at all,top company :)


Well there you go...proven wrong :lol:


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Dec 29, 2008 10:09 pm 
Posh Mark
Posh Mark
User avatar

Joined: Wed Apr 18, 2007 2:49 pm
Posts: 5982
Location: As far from the city as you can be ....
stew-b wrote:
ive been with them since they offered the free broadband a few years back,absolutely no complaints from me at all,top company :)


Ditto.

I needed to get my line "reconnected" read "robbing bastards" and TalkTalk covered the costs - £70 IIRC. That was back in Feb this year.

I get very quick connection speed for downloading and uploading. As I write this I'm getting a 7meg download speed.

When you look at the package (I pay less than £16 inc line rental and calls) I think its very good value for money.

M


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Dec 29, 2008 10:19 pm 
Old School Grand Master
Old School Grand Master

Joined: Thu Jan 25, 2007 9:37 am
Posts: 4916
I think i'm going to go with Sky for both Phone and Broadband, they say they can connect us up?

It's a new flat with BT sockets, but they've never been connected (obviously) . Sky say they'll connect for free.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Dec 29, 2008 10:35 pm 
Old School Grand Master
User avatar

Joined: Tue Nov 18, 2008 10:49 am
Posts: 4061
Location: A veritable floating palace
You can get fairly quick internet through a mobile for buttons now. 3 do payg broadband for £10 month. No need for a contract at all!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Dec 30, 2008 1:14 am 
Retro Guru
User avatar

Joined: Wed Apr 23, 2008 9:57 pm
Posts: 2437
Location: Kent UK
Tallpaul wrote:
I think i'm going to go with Sky for both Phone and Broadband, they say they can connect us up?

It's a new flat with BT sockets, but they've never been connected (obviously) . Sky say they'll connect for free.


Be careful with Sky! The modem that they supply is locked to their broadband network. You have to use it. I've just tried upgrading my home network to gigabit and had a hell of a job. It was only when I asked Sky why no other modem worked that they told me. :evil: Needless to say I'm not with Sky any more. Also something to note all their prices are going up come new year.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 13 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 13 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

About Us

Follow Retrobike

Other cool stuff

All content © 2005-2015 Retrobike unless otherwise stated.
Cookies Policy.
bikedeals - the best bike deals in one place
FatCOGS - Fat Chance Owner's Group

Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group