Retrobike Forum Index

It is currently Sun Dec 04, 2016 5:39 pm

* Login   * Register * Search  * FAQ



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 23 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next
Author Message
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Dec 20, 2008 12:08 pm 
Retro Guru
User avatar

Joined: Wed Aug 27, 2008 9:35 am
Posts: 630
Location: northants
mattbrown wrote:
always good to update the bios


i'd agree as long as they know what they are doing.

a botched bios update would be costly!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Dec 20, 2008 12:13 pm 
Special Retro Guru
Special Retro Guru
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 29, 2007 6:22 pm
Posts: 5946
Location: busy forgetting how to edge flip on a 11x11 monster cube///...
your hd needs a certain amout of space to move data around .if the space is to o small then it will freeze.at 96 percent fella thats not even enough to defrag let alone run the pc properly .as they say external hds are teh way to go ...dead cheap too. :P


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Dec 20, 2008 1:44 pm 
Old School Grand Master
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jul 17, 2007 5:13 pm
Posts: 8176
Location: Tredavoe, Cornwall
Thanks for the info. Does this mean i would clear my c drive thingamajiggy?

I will get on to it post haste!

Cheers,Al


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Dec 20, 2008 5:13 pm 
Gold Trader / MacRetro rider
Gold Trader / MacRetro rider
User avatar

Joined: Sun May 25, 2008 11:03 am
Posts: 18207
Location: Sunny Glasgow
Copy your entire HD on to disc's[theres a files transfer wizard]
Then wipe your entire HD ,reinstall your OP
You can then view the files on the discs and transfer to the now cleaned system the files you want to keep,pics ,programs,games etc
Dump the rest
Or buy an external HD[and 80GB is pretty cheap nowadays]
And transfer the majority of your onboard HD to the external


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Dec 20, 2008 5:50 pm 
Old School Grand Master
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jul 17, 2007 5:13 pm
Posts: 8176
Location: Tredavoe, Cornwall
Wow!

I may get a grown up to help me. :?

Cheer's,Al


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Dec 20, 2008 6:08 pm 
Retro Guru
User avatar

Joined: Wed Aug 27, 2008 9:35 am
Posts: 630
Location: northants
lolol


al - if you werent practically in another country, i'd pop round and sort it for you!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Dec 20, 2008 8:08 pm 
Old School Grand Master
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jul 17, 2007 5:13 pm
Posts: 8176
Location: Tredavoe, Cornwall
Very kind! :D

But i'm affraid it would be like helping a hedgehog out of a disgarded crisp packet,only to watch it get squashed by a passing car!

Cheers,Al :roll:


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Dec 29, 2008 3:04 pm 
retrobike rider
retrobike rider
User avatar

Joined: Fri Aug 08, 2008 2:36 pm
Posts: 16746
Location: Yorkshire, England
Russel I got the PM but only just remembered to reply,
BIOS, give it ago, at the least it should reset thing a bit (did you go in to the BIOS and reset to make it recheck for things.)
It does say that the chipset can take 3GB, though only having the two slots cuts this down to the 2GB (2x1GB). Run's up to DDR400 (PC3200) and certainly 1GB per DIMM (as it says)


I could put more thigns down to try (CPU-Z for example) but why bother when we really know a
shiney new laptop would be a better, easier let alone fast in both CPU and graphics option ;-)


P.S. It could be the integrated graphics has decided to take 1GB on that would mean it would normally only show 1GB in windows, though I assume it still only shows the 2x512GB in the statup POST.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Dec 30, 2008 1:19 am 
Retro Guru
User avatar

Joined: Wed Apr 23, 2008 9:57 pm
Posts: 2437
Location: Kent UK
Russell wrote:
I had 512MB RAM in my PC, but it will take 2GB (2x1GB sticks).

Bought the new RAM (it is the right stuff), but the PC is only recognising 512MB from each bank so its now showing 1GB, not the 2GB it should be.


I had exactly this problem at one time! The only solution is to upgrade the motherboard (or buy a new PC). The RAM is working fine but the chipset on the motherboard can't cope with high capacity chips. This isn't something that a BIOS update will solve unfortunately.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Dec 30, 2008 11:07 am 
Old School Grand Master
User avatar

Joined: Sat May 20, 2006 2:56 pm
Posts: 4776
Location: No brakes? Way to commit soldier.
Xesh wrote:
Russell wrote:
I had 512MB RAM in my PC, but it will take 2GB (2x1GB sticks).

Bought the new RAM (it is the right stuff), but the PC is only recognising 512MB from each bank so its now showing 1GB, not the 2GB it should be.


I had exactly this problem at one time! The only solution is to upgrade the motherboard (or buy a new PC). The RAM is working fine but the chipset on the motherboard can't cope with high capacity chips. This isn't something that a BIOS update will solve unfortunately.


The PC manufacturer says that the MB/chipset will run 2x1gb.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 23 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next

All times are UTC [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: sandgrown, xerxes and 26 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

About Us

Follow Retrobike

Other cool stuff

All content © 2005-2015 Retrobike unless otherwise stated.
Cookies Policy.
bikedeals - the best bike deals in one place
FatCOGS - Fat Chance Owner's Group

Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group