Retrobike Forum Index

It is currently Fri Dec 09, 2016 6:57 pm

* Login   * Register * Search  * FAQ



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: having some log in fuss.
PostPosted: Sat Oct 25, 2008 7:08 am 
Retro Guru
User avatar

Joined: Sun Nov 04, 2007 3:40 am
Posts: 269
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Just cloned the HD to a bigger one, and now everytime I visit Retrobike, I have to log in again. Yes, I tick the box, but it doesn't work. Someone please help with what settings I've munged here to make it work nice again. I have searched earlier posts about this, and have cleared the cache & cookies, as suggested, but to no effect. WinXP with IE 6.0, as previously, and no, Im not changing to another browser. Listening to the wifes complaints because 'the computer looks different' isn't worth any real or perceived benefiets. (With each successive OS version, its getting harder & harder to make the computer look like it still has W95 loaded!)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Oct 25, 2008 7:33 pm 
King of the DuckBoard
King of the DuckBoard

Joined: Sun Jan 28, 2007 12:30 pm
Posts: 21466
I'm having that problem on my work vista pc :x works fine with friends xp :?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Oct 25, 2008 7:35 pm 
Retro Guru

Joined: Wed Mar 07, 2007 10:08 pm
Posts: 1010
Location: Newbury, Berks
tintin40 wrote:
I'm having that problem on my work vista pc :x works fine with friends xp :?


Can I count this as a victory for Windows 2000?! 8) Log in, tick the box, no probs what so ever 8)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Oct 25, 2008 8:19 pm 
King of the DuckBoard
King of the DuckBoard

Joined: Sun Jan 28, 2007 12:30 pm
Posts: 21466
np problem on a Mac either :D


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Oct 25, 2008 9:29 pm 
Retro Guru
User avatar

Joined: Sun Nov 04, 2007 3:40 am
Posts: 269
Location: Melbourne, Australia
This morning, straight on, no probs?? Computer must have recovering from its recent transplant surgery still.....


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Oct 28, 2008 8:14 am 
Retro Guru
User avatar

Joined: Sun Nov 04, 2007 3:40 am
Posts: 269
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Oh well, worked once, then not again. And I so wanted to belong.....


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Oct 29, 2008 11:37 am 
Retro Guru
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jan 18, 2008 12:30 pm
Posts: 730
Location: Balham, London
i've not had this prob but you might want to try this.

From IE Goto Internet Options -> Seciruty - Privacy - There should be a Sites button (i'm doing this from IE7 so might be slightly different. Click on the sites option and then add http://www.retrobike.co.uk to the allowed list of sites, clikc ok and then restart IE6. This might work. If not then try lowering the settings on the privacy tab to see if it make it work.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 

All times are UTC [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: godders, Google Adsense [Bot], highlandsflyer, jm, Stick Legs and 18 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

About Us

Follow Retrobike

Other cool stuff

All content © 2005-2015 Retrobike unless otherwise stated.
Cookies Policy.
bikedeals - the best bike deals in one place
FatCOGS - Fat Chance Owner's Group

Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group