Retrobike Forum Index

It is currently Thu Dec 08, 2016 1:11 pm

* Login   * Register * Search  * FAQ



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Sep 17, 2008 3:48 pm 
The Guv'nor
The Guv'nor
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jul 03, 2005 11:19 pm
Posts: 23177
Location: Retrobike HQ
Righty ho, hoping someone can give me some pointers on this.

Some friends have ntl cable complete wth cable modem. They now want to add a wireless router but retain the wired connection to their main pc. Assumed (bad move) the ntl modem would have some dhcp/nat functionality of its own - as such bought the cheapest adsl router i could thinking i'd be able to use the wireless and 4 port hub without issue. Sadly the ntl modem has no dhcp or nat function. As such i can only get one machine working at once. The adsl router seems too simple to act as a router from an ethernet connection. Seem a bit stuffed. Any ideas?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Sep 17, 2008 4:09 pm 
Retro Guru
User avatar

Joined: Tue Sep 11, 2007 11:33 pm
Posts: 2192
Location: Liverpool
John what make and model modem and router you got

am i reading this right you want to have the modem run to the pc ant then have the router run additional for the wifi

why not just run the modem to the router and a wire from router to pc most wifi routers are 5 port wired aswell


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Sep 17, 2008 4:35 pm 
The Guv'nor
The Guv'nor
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jul 03, 2005 11:19 pm
Posts: 23177
Location: Retrobike HQ
computerbitz wrote:
John what make and model modem and router you got

am i reading this right you want to have the modem run to the pc ant then have the router run additional for the wifi

why not just run the modem to the router and a wire from router to pc most wifi routers are 5 port wired aswell


Not sure on the model - its an ebuyer bargain spesh.

That is what i want. Ntl cable to router via ethernet. Router (which has 4 enet ports and wireless) to pcs via ethernet and wirelss.

The problem is the ntl modem only allocates one ip which i assume is the internet facing one. I need the router to take this ip and allocate ips using its dhcp server. Can,t get it working! Alternately i need the ntl cable modem to give out multiple ips.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Sep 17, 2008 4:50 pm 
Retro Guru
User avatar

Joined: Tue Sep 11, 2007 11:33 pm
Posts: 2192
Location: Liverpool
John wrote:
computerbitz wrote:
John what make and model modem and router you got

am i reading this right you want to have the modem run to the pc ant then have the router run additional for the wifi

why not just run the modem to the router and a wire from router to pc most wifi routers are 5 port wired aswell


Not sure on the model - its an ebuyer bargain spesh.

That is what i want. Ntl cable to router via ethernet. Router (which has 4 enet ports and wireless) to pcs via ethernet and wirelss.

The problem is the ntl modem only allocates one ip which i assume is the internet facing one. I need the router to take this ip and allocate ips using its dhcp server. Can,t get it working! Alternately i need the ntl cable modem to give out multiple ips.



NTL Modem isnt going to give out multiple IP's

have you got the link to the one you got from the bay so i can see it

will be able to help better then

is the modem you using on the following site or is it defo ADSL you on connecting through telephone line or Coax cable

http://www.chetnet.co.uk/articles/index ... &id=91&c=4


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Sep 17, 2008 5:07 pm 
retrobike rider / Gold Trader
retrobike rider / Gold Trader
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jan 27, 2007 10:35 pm
Posts: 8423
Location: The desolate flats of Cambridgeshire
Do Cable modems talk to dsl equipment?

I seem to remember having to buy a cable specific router when I had NTL cable.

Like wise I now use a DSL router for my DSL service.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Sep 17, 2008 6:42 pm 
Retro Guru
User avatar

Joined: Tue Sep 11, 2007 11:33 pm
Posts: 2192
Location: Liverpool
JeRkY wrote:
Do Cable modems talk to dsl equipment?

I seem to remember having to buy a cable specific router when I had NTL cable.

Like wise I now use a DSL router for my DSL service.


no cable connections and DSL connections differ cable runs through fibre to the green box in the street and then coax in the house conection between modem and router then is standard patch lead

DSL is BT line or the likes running through your telephone wires requiring little box filters to allow you to run the net and the phone on the same line and depending on how far away you are from the exchange depends on your speed


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Sep 17, 2008 7:06 pm 
retrobike rider
retrobike rider
User avatar

Joined: Fri Aug 08, 2008 2:36 pm
Posts: 16748
Location: Yorkshire, England
You need a standard Wi-Fi Router, not the DSL one.

You then hook the router up via the uplink and assign it the MAC address of the PC that the modem was attached to (via the MAC clone option).*

it should then work fine, you just have the wrong kind of router ;)


*or wait till Virgin (NTL) reassign or give the tech support a ring, wait 2 hours till you get the right department, and they can switch to a new address.


EDIT for an idea of what you need
http://www.ebuyer.com/search?store=8&cat=39&subcat=1160
But if you want reliability and a decent distance, (more than outside the room), spend a little more money ;)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Sep 17, 2008 7:16 pm 
retrobike rider / Gold Trader
retrobike rider / Gold Trader
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jan 27, 2007 10:35 pm
Posts: 8423
Location: The desolate flats of Cambridgeshire
FluffyChicken wrote:
You need a standard Wi-Fi Router, not the DSL one.

You then hook the router up via the uplink and assign it the MAC address of the PC that the modem was attached to (via the MAC clone option).*

it should then work fine, you just have the wrong kind of router ;)


*or wait till Virgin (NTL) reassign or give the tech support a ring, wait 2 hours till you get the right department, and they can switch to a new address.


EDIT for an idea of what you need
http://www.ebuyer.com/search?store=8&cat=39&subcat=1160
But if you want reliability and a decent distance, (more than outside the room), spend a little more money ;)



thats what I WAS TRYING TO SAY...BUT BETTER :)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Sep 17, 2008 11:31 pm 
The Guv'nor
The Guv'nor
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jul 03, 2005 11:19 pm
Posts: 23177
Location: Retrobike HQ
FluffyChicken wrote:
You need a standard Wi-Fi Router, not the DSL one.

You then hook the router up via the uplink and assign it the MAC address of the PC that the modem was attached to (via the MAC clone option).*

it should then work fine, you just have the wrong kind of router ;)


*or wait till Virgin (NTL) reassign or give the tech support a ring, wait 2 hours till you get the right department, and they can switch to a new address.


EDIT for an idea of what you need
http://www.ebuyer.com/search?store=8&cat=39&subcat=1160
But if you want reliability and a decent distance, (more than outside the room), spend a little more money ;)


You are probably right. Just assumed an ADSL router would also function as a regular w-fi router. Ho hum.

The model is plexus wbr-t2 :roll:


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Sep 18, 2008 8:51 am 
Retro Guru
User avatar

Joined: Tue Sep 11, 2007 11:33 pm
Posts: 2192
Location: Liverpool
John wrote:
FluffyChicken wrote:
You need a standard Wi-Fi Router, not the DSL one.

You then hook the router up via the uplink and assign it the MAC address of the PC that the modem was attached to (via the MAC clone option).*

it should then work fine, you just have the wrong kind of router ;)


*or wait till Virgin (NTL) reassign or give the tech support a ring, wait 2 hours till you get the right department, and they can switch to a new address.


EDIT for an idea of what you need
http://www.ebuyer.com/search?store=8&cat=39&subcat=1160
But if you want reliability and a decent distance, (more than outside the room), spend a little more money ;)


You are probably right. Just assumed an ADSL router would also function as a regular w-fi router. Ho hum.

The model is plexus wbr-t2 :roll:


no good thats why i wanted make and model as explained ADSL and Cable differ and that wont work send back if can

and change for

http://www.ebuyer.com/product/132429 if want same brand and its alil cheaper aswell

If in a hurry to get done and want to send back for a refund and got a maplin close by check out
http://www.maplin.co.uk/Module.aspx?ModuleNo=99527 budget

http://www.maplin.co.uk/Module.aspx?ModuleNo=225486 if can extend budget better range and faste access on the wifi


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: John, pigman, Piperdave and 25 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

About Us

Follow Retrobike

Other cool stuff

All content © 2005-2015 Retrobike unless otherwise stated.
Cookies Policy.
bikedeals - the best bike deals in one place
FatCOGS - Fat Chance Owner's Group

Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group