Retrobike Forum Index

It is currently Fri Dec 09, 2016 10:39 pm

* Login   * Register * Search  * FAQ



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Aug 28, 2013 11:08 am 
Old School Grand Master
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2010 9:55 am
Posts: 7058
Location: The land of Lea & Perrins
OK, so I've got a redundant 500GB Virgin TiVo box sat at home, which Virgin were supposed to pick up when my contract ended back in February, but never did.

There's a 500GB hard disk sat inside it doing nothing - would I be right in thinking that I can remove it, plug it into one of those USB cradles and use it as an external HDD?

Alternatively - does anyone want a TiVo box? ;)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Aug 28, 2013 11:28 am 
Old School Grand Master
User avatar

Joined: Wed Apr 12, 2006 12:33 pm
Posts: 11107
Location: The Home Of Mountain Biking, And All Great Things.
You can indeed, I actually have a couple of empty external drive enclosures, USB 2 with a SATA interface internally. Is is a SATA drive? I can look one out at the weekend and fire it off to you.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Aug 28, 2013 11:35 am 
Old School Grand Master
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2010 9:55 am
Posts: 7058
Location: The land of Lea & Perrins
highlandsflyer wrote:
You can indeed, I actually have a couple of empty external drive enclosures, USB 2 with a SATA interface internally. Is is a SATA drive? I can look one out at the weekend and fire it off to you.


I'll double check later - from what I can find online, some boxes have SATA drives and others are IDE so it depends on what I've got.

If it's a SATA drive I'll let you know and I'll fire some beer tokens your way :D

Thanks


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Aug 28, 2013 11:45 am 
Old School Grand Master
User avatar

Joined: Wed Apr 12, 2006 12:33 pm
Posts: 11107
Location: The Home Of Mountain Biking, And All Great Things.
No need for the beer tokens, very light so would cost buttons to post.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Aug 28, 2013 12:03 pm 
Gold Trader / PoTM Winner
Gold Trader / PoTM Winner
User avatar

Joined: Mon Aug 08, 2011 2:35 pm
Posts: 2786
Timely discussion this, as my ext HDD is driving me nuts!

Worked fine on a variety of laptops, plu & play, no drivers, but then seemingly packed in.
Removed from cradle and fitted to a tower PC = fine
Bought a new cradle, and still nothing. It doesnt register when you plug it in via USB, but will be present when plugged in internally in a tower

Annoying, as entire movie, series and music collection is on it, and my laptop is getting full (down to last 80gb of space)
Dont want to buy another ext hdd, and we only use a laptop at home


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Aug 28, 2013 8:13 pm 
Retro Guru
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jul 26, 2012 1:31 pm
Posts: 2366
Location: The Cave of Shame
Is it the kind that comes with a psu or the kind that is powered by USB? Sometimes the powerdraw/supply for cheap USB gadgets vary.

See if you can borrow a third enclosure from somewhere - especially a powered one as this will tell you more about the problem.

Also have you tried all the USB ports on your laptop? It's not unusual for them to vary.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Aug 28, 2013 8:48 pm 
Gold Trader / PoTM Winner
Gold Trader / PoTM Winner
User avatar

Joined: Mon Aug 08, 2011 2:35 pm
Posts: 2786
Both the old and new cases are powered, and the drive spins up ok...

checked all ports on more than one machine, pc and laptop

G


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Aug 29, 2013 1:35 am 
Old School Grand Master
User avatar

Joined: Sun Aug 21, 2011 11:57 pm
Posts: 4074
Location: Antwerp, Belgium
Have you tried another USB cable too? That sounds like the only item you haven't changed.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Aug 29, 2013 3:04 am 
Gold Trader / PoTM Winner
Gold Trader / PoTM Winner
User avatar

Joined: Mon Aug 08, 2011 2:35 pm
Posts: 2786
Raging_Bulls wrote:
Have you tried another USB cable too? That sounds like the only item you haven't changed.

....many, many times!
sorry for hijacking the thread

G


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Aug 29, 2013 8:59 am 
Retro Guru
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jul 26, 2012 1:31 pm
Posts: 2366
Location: The Cave of Shame
Then you're probably safest as treating the drive as dodgy. Worst case scenario is that it could be a sign of impending failure. It's probably just something silly like sensitivity to badly regulated voltage/current in the cheapo psu's on the caddy's as compared with the much cleaner supply on the pc but what would you lose if it wasn't?


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 

All times are UTC [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 18 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

About Us

Follow Retrobike

Other cool stuff

All content © 2005-2015 Retrobike unless otherwise stated.
Cookies Policy.
bikedeals - the best bike deals in one place
FatCOGS - Fat Chance Owner's Group

Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group