Retrobike Forum Index

It is currently Sun Dec 11, 2016 12:00 am

* Login   * Register * Search  * FAQ



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu Feb 28, 2013 2:58 pm 
Retro Guru
User avatar

Joined: Fri Mar 12, 2010 11:24 am
Posts: 355
Location: London
Does anyone here have any knowledge of whether an old Sky HD box can be used to record ? I cancelled my Sky subscription and it still works fine as a receiver for free channels, but I don't want to buy a recording device if I don't need to


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Feb 28, 2013 3:17 pm 
Gold Trader / PoTM Winner
Gold Trader / PoTM Winner
User avatar

Joined: Mon Aug 08, 2011 2:35 pm
Posts: 2786
My mate just bought a different card to use it as a recorder.... I will check which when I see him this weekend



G


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Feb 28, 2013 3:19 pm 
King of the Skip Monkeys
King of the Skip Monkeys
User avatar

Joined: Wed Nov 07, 2007 4:34 pm
Posts: 26184
Location: Moomin Valley
It will record whatever free to air channels you still receive.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Feb 28, 2013 5:14 pm 
Retro Guru
User avatar

Joined: Fri Mar 12, 2010 11:24 am
Posts: 355
Location: London
It definitely wont record anything. I just get an onscreen prompt telling me to contact sky. I hope there is a way of busting in and re setting it somehow :?


Last edited by argonsixar on Thu Feb 28, 2013 5:15 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Feb 28, 2013 5:15 pm 
King of the Skip Monkeys
King of the Skip Monkeys
User avatar

Joined: Wed Nov 07, 2007 4:34 pm
Posts: 26184
Location: Moomin Valley
do you have a free to air card in it?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Feb 28, 2013 5:18 pm 
Retro Guru
User avatar

Joined: Fri Mar 12, 2010 11:24 am
Posts: 355
Location: London
legrandefromage wrote:
do you have a free to air card in it?



No I just cancelled the subscription and noticed that it still works for a few dozen channels. I assume a free to air card is the holy grail then ?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Feb 28, 2013 6:04 pm 
King of the Skip Monkeys
King of the Skip Monkeys
User avatar

Joined: Wed Nov 07, 2007 4:34 pm
Posts: 26184
Location: Moomin Valley
argonsixar wrote:
legrandefromage wrote:
do you have a free to air card in it?



No I just cancelled the subscription and noticed that it still works for a few dozen channels. I assume a free to air card is the holy grail then ?



You can get them from Sky. I think they were about a tenner. Dont know about after a subscription though.

Got my HD box from the tip and it records fine. They still fetch a few quid on ebay and HD freesat recorders are not expensive anymore. Just use the existing dish /LNB installation and connect it to the new box. If your LNB has 4 outputs, you can add anther two receivers or another receiver/ recorder.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Mar 01, 2013 12:10 am 
Retro Guru
User avatar

Joined: Fri Mar 12, 2010 11:24 am
Posts: 355
Location: London
Thanks for all your advice. I think I get it now 8)


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 

All times are UTC [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: dazdc5, Mike Muz 67, technodup, xcrider and 24 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

About Us

Follow Retrobike

Other cool stuff

All content © 2005-2015 Retrobike unless otherwise stated.
Cookies Policy.
bikedeals - the best bike deals in one place
FatCOGS - Fat Chance Owner's Group

Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group