Retrobike Forum Index

It is currently Sat Dec 03, 2016 11:18 pm

* Login   * Register * Search  * FAQ



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 15 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2
Author Message
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Oct 10, 2012 1:08 am 
eBay Outing Master
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 21, 2009 3:53 pm
Posts: 8000
Is this something to do with pop3 and hhtp's?

If so the easy fix is to phone up your internet provider ..tell them what your issue is re connection and most will talk you through it and connect you


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Oct 10, 2012 3:43 am 
Retro Guru
User avatar

Joined: Tue Feb 24, 2009 2:44 pm
Posts: 2159
Location: Tamaris
It's usually the other way around, pc's getting online no problem but Mac's failing, or is that just a macbook pro wireless problem


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Oct 10, 2012 8:47 am 
retrobike rider
retrobike rider
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jul 14, 2009 7:52 pm
Posts: 1904
Location: Trancecentral
Is it a cable modem or a router? Have you ever had both working at the same time?

If it's a cable modem it's not capable of dishing out IP addresses via DHCP.
Via a modem the IP address given to your computer will be provided by the ISP. The ISP will have given the 1 IP address assigned to you to the Apple Mac as the cable modem just pass the MAC address of the apple to the ISP to get an IP address.

You plugging the PC into a cable modem will require a reboot of the modem and on the PC. The PC should then pick up the IP address from the ISP. Maybe needed on the PC:
start/run/cmd.exe
ipconfig /release
ipconfig /renew
to get an IP from the ISP via the cable modem.

If it is a router you can forget all that.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Oct 10, 2012 9:20 am 
Gold Trader
Gold Trader
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 28, 2010 10:11 am
Posts: 1227
Location: Birmingham
Mac is using DHCP.

Never had the PC working. I only got this a couple of days ago. Tried rebooting the Cable Modem & the PC, but still no connection...

Not to worry guys! Massive Thanks for all the info though! I'll call up the ISP later. It was too late to call the ISP last night. Maybe I need to bring myself into the future & get a wireless router...


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Oct 10, 2012 10:37 am 
Retro Guru

Joined: Thu May 27, 2010 1:20 pm
Posts: 908
Location: London
claret73 wrote:
Mac is using DHCP.

Never had the PC working. I only got this a couple of days ago. Tried rebooting the Cable Modem & the PC, but still no connection...

Not to worry guys! Massive Thanks for all the info though! I'll call up the ISP later. It was too late to call the ISP last night. Maybe I need to bring myself into the future & get a wireless router...


If your modem is supplied by your Internet provider they will 'probably' upgrade you to a wireless modem/router for free.

Otherwise check with your work, they should know if it is cable of connecting to random networks via ethernet.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 15 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2

All times are UTC [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: player and 11 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

About Us

Follow Retrobike

Other cool stuff

All content © 2005-2015 Retrobike unless otherwise stated.
Cookies Policy.
bikedeals - the best bike deals in one place
FatCOGS - Fat Chance Owner's Group

Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group