Retrobike Forum Index

It is currently Sun Dec 04, 2016 1:26 pm

* Login   * Register * Search  * FAQ



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 38 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3, 4  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Vista vs XP
PostPosted: Sat Jan 05, 2008 8:22 pm 
Retro Guru
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 29, 2007 2:29 pm
Posts: 389
got me a new laptop before Xmas, Sony thing with 1.8 dual core, 1 gb ram and windows vista home premium,

previous PC (desktop) was a 3 ghz (single core) 1.2 gb ram,

it is me or is Vista really slow? windows open and close really slowly, like the system is lazy or something, XP was fast and does what you ask it when you click the mouse,

any opinions on Vista? will adding an extra gig of ram sort it out?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jan 05, 2008 8:46 pm 
Retro Guru
User avatar

Joined: Wed Sep 20, 2006 11:23 am
Posts: 1256
Location: Winchester
Vista is a pile of **** in my experience, but then microsoft OSs always are until they've been out a while & had all the bugs fixed.

It does seem to be very ram-hungry so yeah another stick can only help.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jan 05, 2008 9:00 pm 
retrobike rider / Gold Trader
retrobike rider / Gold Trader
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jan 27, 2007 10:35 pm
Posts: 8423
Location: The desolate flats of Cambridgeshire
Ive just moved to vista, I bought a new quad core PC and XP didnt do anything for it. To be honest ive not found anything too bad with it, it has its annoyances, but speed wise its fine.
Vista is a memmory eater, try going for more than 1gb. (tbh id recomend more than 1gb if using XP too)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jan 05, 2008 9:03 pm 
Retro Guru
User avatar

Joined: Wed Apr 12, 2006 4:23 pm
Posts: 2596
Location: leicester
dont know if its vista but my new vaio shows 80+ running programs where my old xp laptop was normally around 40!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jan 05, 2008 9:19 pm 
Retro Guru
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 29, 2007 2:29 pm
Posts: 389
I've got 87 processes, low CPU usage, but physical memory is at 60+% usage


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jan 05, 2008 10:43 pm 
Retro Guru

Joined: Wed Apr 04, 2007 2:33 pm
Posts: 723
Location: Highlands
Vista really needs at least 2Gb of RAM to feel reasonably usable. If you're using something like Norton or McAfee you'll get performance hits from those too (something like AVG tends to be much less intrusive and just as good in practice.)

Vista is an example of MS back on their usual form, IMO... extra bloat, lots of new bugs for virtually zero real gain.

Oh yeah - if you have a not-too-hot graphics card you might get better performance turning off all the useless graphical bells and whistles...


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jan 05, 2008 11:05 pm 
Retro Guru
User avatar

Joined: Tue Sep 11, 2007 11:33 pm
Posts: 2192
Location: Liverpool
microsoft OS are good once they had time to bed and weed bugs out being i personaly will wait for sp1 for it before i take a serious look


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jan 06, 2008 10:25 am 
retrobike rider
retrobike rider
User avatar

Joined: Sun Dec 02, 2007 6:35 pm
Posts: 5802
Location: Dunkeswell, Nr Honiton, Devon
ajm wrote:
Vista really needs at least 2Gb of RAM to feel reasonably usable. If you're using something like Norton or McAfee you'll get performance hits from those too (something like AVG tends to be much less intrusive and just as good in practice.)

Vista is an example of MS back on their usual form, IMO... extra bloat, lots of new bugs for virtually zero real gain.

Oh yeah - if you have a not-too-hot graphics card you might get better performance turning off all the useless graphical bells and whistles...



You def need 2gb for vista, i use xp media centre, just looks a little nicer, vista big and bloated, or try linux, if you dare


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jan 06, 2008 5:48 pm 
Old School Grand Master
Old School Grand Master
User avatar

Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2007 12:48 pm
Posts: 5111
Location: Out here in the perimeter...
Minimum 2BG RAM for Vista if you insist on using it....it's quite snappy on 4GB with a Dual Core, it's just outrageous.... :(


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jan 07, 2008 11:05 am 
Old School Grand Master
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jul 05, 2005 3:14 pm
Posts: 13398
Location: Warwick
XP for me.

8)


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 38 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3, 4  Next

All times are UTC [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: BerthaPog, Midlife, shed and 41 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

About Us

Follow Retrobike

Other cool stuff

All content © 2005-2015 Retrobike unless otherwise stated.
Cookies Policy.
bikedeals - the best bike deals in one place
FatCOGS - Fat Chance Owner's Group

Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group