Retrobike Forum Index

It is currently Mon Dec 05, 2016 6:11 pm

* Login   * Register * Search  * FAQ



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 26 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3
Author Message
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Sep 18, 2007 8:06 pm 
Retro Guru

Joined: Wed Jun 13, 2007 3:31 pm
Posts: 320
Location: Leeds
Sylvian - You mention "Newall" in a list of names that finished behind Superstrong. Is that Jamie Newall you're referring to ?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Oct 22, 2007 1:25 pm 
BoTM Winner
BoTM Winner
User avatar

Joined: Tue Nov 01, 2005 2:17 pm
Posts: 755
Location: South London
jonboy wrote:
Sylvian - You mention "Newall" in a list of names that finished behind Superstrong. Is that Jamie Newall you're referring to ?
Yes :D


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Oct 22, 2007 1:28 pm 
BoTM Winner
BoTM Winner
User avatar

Joined: Tue Nov 01, 2005 2:17 pm
Posts: 755
Location: South London
Some stellar results from Geoff on the Catord and Bec Hill climbs (held on the same day). (Only just) behind Jamie Newall this time!

1 DAN FLEEMAN BLUE SKY CYCLES 1.48.2
2 WILLIAM BELL GEMINI B.C. 1.50.3
3 ROBERT GOUGH JOHNS BIKE RACING TEAM 1.55.4
4 SIMON RICHARDSON PLOWMAN CRAVEN EVANS CYCLES 1.56.5
5 JODY CRAWFORTH EVANS CYCLES RACING TEAM. * 1.56.9
6 ROB ENSLIN A W CYCLES RT 1.58.9
7 JAMIE NEWEL EVANS CYCLES RACING TEAM. * 1.59.7
8 GEOFFREY BEETHAM RETROBIKE.CO.UK 2.00.5
9 MATTHEW STEVEN A.W.CYCLES 2.01.7
10 CHRIS P McNAMARA WILDSIDE R.T. * 2.02.9
11 JIM CHEEK IN-GEAR QUICKVIT RT * 2.03.0
12 DAVE CLARKE BLUE SKY CYCLES 2.03.2
13 PETER TADROS IN-GEAR QUICKVIT RT * 2.03.3
14 CHRISTOPHER MOORES NORWOOD PARAGON * 2.04.5
15 SCARLETT PARKER w TEAM ECONOMIC ENERGY 2.04.8
16 JAMES JACKSON PCA CICLOS UNO 2.06.4
17 DANIEL E. DUGUID SIGMA SPORT R.T. 2.06.7
18 MATT GOODES DE LAUNE C.C./EVANS CYCLES * 2.08.2
19 SIMON WARREN NORWOOD PARAGON * 2.08.5
20 ISHMAEL BURDEAU www.agiskoviner.com 2.10.0
21 WOUTER SYBRANDY www.agiskoviner.com 2.10.5
22 TONY DAVID KELLY ADDISCOMBE C.C. * 2.11.1
23 PHILLIP COOPER BLUE SKY CYCLES 2.11.3
24 COLIN BIRCH v V.C.ELAN HARRY PERRY CYCLES 2.12.0
25 ALEX CHRISTIANS LONDON PHOENIX * 2.12.9
26 DAVID McLEAN CAMBRIDGE C.C. 2.14.5
27 CRAIG SIMPSON BLUE SKY CYCLES 2.15.4
28 Dr. ALEX HIGHAM RAPHA CONDOR 2.16.0
29 SIMON McNAMARA WILDSIDE R.T. * 2.16.3
30 MARCUS R. BRUETON NORWOOD PARAGON * 2.17.7
31 Dr DIGBY SYMONS CAMBRIDGE C.C. 2.18.3
32 NICHOLAS COLEY EVANS CYCLES RACING TEAM 2.18.6
33 CHRIS HOWARD V.C.LONDRES 2.20.7
34 SIMON JACKSON CATFORD CYCLING CLUB 2.21.4
=35 KEITH COFFEY BEC C.C. * 2.21.6
=35 MARK SUSSEX WILDSIDE R.T. * 2.21.6
37 DANIEL HENCHY HASTINGS & ST LEONARDS CC 2.22.4
=38 JAMES KING IN –GEAR DEVELOPMENT SQUAD * 2.23.3
=38 NICHOLAS STACEY EVANS CYCLES RACING TEAM 2.23.3
40 JOHN SCRIPPS V.C.LONDRES 2.24.1
41 SIMON BATESON TEAM ECONOMIC ENERGY 2.24.4
42 ROBERT TAYLOR ADDISCOMBE C.C. * 2.24.6
43 OLIVER CADDY CAMBRIDGE C.C. 2.25.0
44 PETER ELMS V.C.ELAN HARRY PERRY CYCLES 2.27.6
45 KEITH BREWSTER CATFORD CYCLING CLUB 2.28.7
46 JON ARCHDEACON DE LAUNE C.C./EVANS CYCLES * 2.29.6
47 MARIO J. S. MORAIS jun TEAM ECONOMIC ENERGY 2.30.2
48 ANTHONY REEVES G.S. STELLA * 2.33.0
49 ROB JACKSON v CAMBRIDGE C.C. 2.33.4
50 PADDY WILLIAMS VC GODALMING+HASLEMERE 2.35.2
51 MARTIN APPS v VC DEAL 2.36.8
52 ROGER ROY v GEMINI B.C. 2.37.6
53 JONATHAN HEMMING ADDISCOMBE CC * 2.39.0
54 SIMON BENDEL BRIXTON CYCLES 2.39.2
55 AODAN HIGGINS ADDISCOMBE C.C. * 2.40.1
56 KIM HURST w www.agiskoviner.com 2.41.3
57 RALPH KEELER v CAMBRIDGE C.C. 2.41.6
58 PAUL GODFREY HAINAULT ROADS CLUB 2.42.6
59 ANDREW GIBSON GRAVESEND C.C. 2.44.2
60 GRAHAM HILLS v SOUTHBORO.& DIS.WHLRS. 2.44.3
61 CAMERON CARTHEW jun WIGMORE C.C. 2.45.5
62 NEIL GEAR CATFORD CYCLING CLUB 2.46.2
63 CONOR BUNN juv V.C.LONDRES 2.47.7
64 CHRIS READ SAN FAIRY ANN C.C. 2.49.7
65 JASON CLARK LONDON PHOENIX * 2.49.8
66 MATT ALDRIDGE CATFORD CYCLING CLUB 2.50.2
67 DEBORAH PERCIVAL wv 34TH NOMADS * 2.51.4
68 BARRY PAGE v HERTFORDSHIRE WHEELERS 2.58.2
69 JOHN PITT CATFORD CYCLING CLUB 2.58.8
70 JACK DONALDSON juv V.C. LONDRES 3.03.6
71 DAVID CARTWRIGHT CAMBRIDGE C.C. 3.05.4
72 IAN NEILD SAN FAIRY ANN CYCLE CLUB 3.05.8
73 ROY INSTRALL v MORDEN CRC * 3.06.7
74 PHIL SCOTT CATFORD CYCLING CLUB 3.07.3
75 PAUL MARLES CATFORD CYCLING CLUB 3.07.4
76 ANNA GRUNDY w TEAM ECONOMIC ENERGY 3.08.2
77 MIKE SMITH WELLAND VALLEY C.C. 3.09.9
=78 KATIE COLLINS w CATFORD CYCLING CLUB 3.14.8
=78 MIKE BARRIE CATFORD CYCLING CLUB 3.14.8
80 CHRIS JONES BYNEA C.C. 3.16.7
81 IAN L. PARKINSON v SERPENTINE 3.22.9
82 JOHN MANKELOW v LEWES WANDERERS C.C. 3.29.0
83 MARK WILLEY v CATFORD CYCLING CLUB 3.32.0
84 RICKY ALLEN CATFORD CYCLING CLUB 3.34.6
85 FABRIZIO VIANI CATFORD CYCLING CLUB 3.36.3
86 ABIGAIL ARMSTRONG wv LONDON PHOENIX C.C. * 3.48.3
87 GARY COSHALL SAN FAIRY ANN 3.50.2
88 JOSEPH GAUGAS CATFORD CYCLING CLUB 5.04.8
NICHOLAS HARRIS SAN FAIRY ANN C.C. App.
JEREMY PONTING RIDE VENTURE * App.
MARTIN SILLENCE CATFORD CYCLING CLUB Dnf
DANIEL GOWER ADDISCOMBE C.C. * Dnf
Dr JAMES WARD CAMBRIDGE C.C. Dnf
PETER BYRNE HASTINGS & ST. LEONARDS CC * Dns
PETER NUTTAL CATFORD CYCLING CLUB Dns
MATT WHALE GEMINI B.C. Dns
STUART MEDHURST v EASTBOURNE ROVERS C.C. * Dns
Dr. MIKE HUDSPITH v GODRIC C.C. Dns
MARIA DAVID w PEARSON CYCLES * Dns
TIM BAYLEY ARCTIC SHORTER RT Dns
DAVID McGAW OXFORD UNIVERSITY C.C. Dns

1 77 Daniel Fleeman Blue Sky Cycles 1.43.02
2 90 Bill Bell Gemini BC 1.48.61
3 8 Robert Gough Johns Bikes RT 1.49.92
4 95 Gary Dodd Sigma Sport RT 1.51.68
5 82 Simon Gaywood Plowman Craven Evans Cycles RT 1.52.43
6 93 Dave Clarke Blue Sky Cycles 1.53.79
7 91 Simon Richardson Plowman Craven Evans Cycles RT 1.54.13
8 85 Jody Crawforth Evans cycles RT 1.55.25
9 26 Ben Pochee Bike & Run London 1.55.43
10 76 Jamie Newall Evans cycles RT 1.58.37
11 81 Dan Duguid Sigma Sport RT 1.59.47
12 2 Geoffrey Beetham Metrobike.co.uk 1.59.66
13 46 Jim Cheek In Gear Quick Vit RT 1.59.96
14 36 Matthew Spurgin Evans Cycles RT 2.00.89
15 83 Sam Redding I-Team CC J 2.01.43
16 38 David Sinclair I-Team CC 2.01.95
17 74 Peter Tadros In Gear Quick Vit RT 2.02.16
18 51 Scarlett Parker Team Economic Energy 2.02.46
19 63 Dr James Ward Cambridge CC 2.04.20
20 56 Christopher Moores Norwood Paragon CC 2.04.28
21 89 Chris McNamara Wildside RT 2.04.35
22 84 Philip Cooper Blue Sky Cycles 2.04.82
23 67 Matt Goodes Delaune CC 2.05.19
24 49 Dr Alex Higham Rapha Condor CC 2.05.70
25 23 James Jackson PCA Ciclos Uno 2.05.85
26 1 Jamie Williams Bec C C 2.06.74
27 88 James Wakelin Evans Cycles RT 2.08.03
28 35 Simon Warren Norwood Paragon CC 2.08.35
29 18 Craig Simpson Blue sky Cycles 2.08.55
30 57 Wouter Sybrandy Agiskoviner.com 2.09.71
31 60 Tony Gibb Plowman Craven Evans Cycles RT 2.09.85
32 71 Gavin Morton Godalming Cycles RT 2.10.53
33 6 Graham Little Dulwich Paragon CC 2.10.92
34 27 Anthony Kelly Addiscombe CC 2.11.21
35 9 Ishmael Burdeau Agiskoviner.com 2.11.56
36 78 Tom Burke Agiskoviner.com 2.12.09
37 4 Nathan Chamberlain Redhill C C 2.12.50
38 3 James King In Gear Development Squad 2.14.41
39 73 Marcus Brueton Norwood paragon CC 2.16.18
40 61 Nick Coley Evans Cycles RT 2.16.92
41 66 Simon McNamara Wildside RT 2.17.21
42 94 Dave Faulkner Charlotteville CC 2.17.39
43 92 Mark Sussex Wildside RT 2.17.60
44 48 David Maclean Cambridge CC 2.17.70
45 13 Daniel Henchy Hastings St leonards CC 2.18.93
46 70 Oliver Caddy Cambridge CC 2.19.52
47 5 Paul Byford GS Stella V 2.19.81
48 53 Dr Digby Symons Cambridge CC 2.20.15
49 80 Simon Donne Epsom CC 2.21.13
50 21 Jon Archdeacon Delaune CC 2.21.47
51 15 Simon Bateson Team Economic Energy 2.21.94
52 65 Keith Coffey Bec C C 2.22.26
53 32 Robert Taylor Addiscombe CC 2.23.25
54 29 Rob Jackson Cambridge CC V 2.25.85
55 37 Chris Howard VC Londres 2.26.33
56 68 Philip Ember Kingston Wheelers 2.26.40
57 75 Anthony Stirrat City Of Edinburgh RC 2.26.94
58 14 Nick Stacey Evans cycles RT 2.28.55
59 24 Simon Richardson Norwood Paragon CC 2.29.46
60 20 Marc Parsons Dulwich Paragon CC 2.30.73
61 42 Aodan Higgins Addiscombe CC 2.33.47
62 31 Roger Roy Gemini BC V 2.33.70
63 44 Adam Norris Plowman Craven Evans Cycles RT 2.34.91
64 11 Jonathan Hemming Addiscombe CC 2.35.07
65 52 Ed Harris Lea Valley Cycles CC 2.35.81
66 69 Mario Morais Team Economic Energy 2.35.84
67 40 Paddy Williams VC Haslemere & Godalming 2.36.94
68 28 Kim Hurst Agiskoviner.com L 2.36.99
69 86 Rob Crozier Addiscombe CC 2.37.07
70 17 Martin Apps VC Deal V 2.39.52
71 33 Ralph Keeler Cambridge CC V 2.41.01
72 59 Cameron Carthew Wigmore CC J 2.42.06
73 87 Jason clarke London Phoenix CC 2.45.67
74 16 Deborah Percival 34 Nomads CC LV 2.45.97
75 62 Ben Spurrier Pinnacle Bikes 2.46.47
76 47 David Cartwright Cambridge CC 2.53.61
77 41 Anna Grundy Team Economic Energy L 2.53.70
78 34 Matt Whales Gemini BC 2.55.30
79 64 Daniel Gower Addiscombe CC 3.04.50
80 45 Roy Instrall Morden CRC V 3.05.40
81 19 Jayne Wadsworth Delaune CC L 3.07.13
82 54 Chris Jones Bynea CC 3.08.40
83 39 Peter Greenhalgh 45 RC V 3.09.00
84 58 Douglas Shaw Addiscombe CC 3.24.85
85 50 Abigail Armstrong London Phoenix CC LV 3.50.90
86 7 Anthony Reeves GS Stella 19.47.72 Late Start: Penalty 17.24.00
10 William McCracken Brighton Mitre CC v DNS
12 David McGaw Oxford University CC DNS
22 Rob Enslin AW Cycles RT DNS
25 Tim Bayley Arctic Shorter RT DNS
30 Dr Mike Hudspith Godric CC V DNS Apologies received
43 Maria David Pearsons Cycles L DNS Apologies received
55 Sylvain Garde Addiscombe CC DNS Apologies received
72 Peter Byrne Hastings St leonards CC DNS
79 Robert Bordi WD Beyond Mountain Bikes J DNS Aplogies Received


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Oct 22, 2007 1:43 pm 
retrobike rider
retrobike rider
User avatar

Joined: Wed May 09, 2007 2:40 pm
Posts: 67
Location: somewhere strange
yes glad they put Metrobike. perhaps i shouldnt have ridden my city cruiser.

fairly disappointed with both results actually. just didnt go hard enough in the catford and it didnt help catching the guy ahead right at the end on the 25% bit - a bit tricky squeezing by with all the crowd. even if all had gone perfectly i reckon i could only do it maybe 2-3 secs quicker. pleased to beat dave clarke for the 1st time tho!

the bec also wasnt great! i was 2nd off so didnt have much time to prepare between the two. adjusted gears then got on the start line so was a bit dubious. gears were fine, but pulled foot out. grr. overgeared at the end too, should have changed up. felt happier tho as really hurt myself! again, if it had gone perfectly id maybe have gone 3 secs quicker.

anyway, both about 2mins long, so nationals will be totally different - someone mentioned 7mins? im hoping that will suit me more. just r hoping to get my best out on the day. my predictions are dobbin 1st, clarke 2nd, 3rd......?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Oct 22, 2007 2:05 pm 
Social Secretary
Social Secretary
User avatar

Joined: Mon May 15, 2006 10:57 am
Posts: 2067
Location: Kent
Nice one Geoff, pretty impressive ..

When are the nationals then ?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Oct 22, 2007 2:11 pm 
retrobike rider
retrobike rider
User avatar

Joined: Wed May 09, 2007 2:40 pm
Posts: 67
Location: somewhere strange
queers!

nationals are up cheddar gorge(ous) this sun, 28th, starts at 10am, im at 11.23am. ropey seeding could actually work out fairly well this time as will hopefully b catching those ahead and think the road is wider to overtake.

supporters very welcome. preferably with big boards wafting the air uphill.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 26 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3

All times are UTC [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

About Us

Follow Retrobike

Other cool stuff

All content © 2005-2015 Retrobike unless otherwise stated.
Cookies Policy.
bikedeals - the best bike deals in one place
FatCOGS - Fat Chance Owner's Group

Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group